Keat Hong CC WEC & YoRipe Presents

16th Edition Sandwich Making Competition 2021

Celebrating Our Hawker Culture and Heroes.

www.khccwecsandwichcompetition
Food and hawker centres are easily the centre of community life for many of us. More recently, Singapore’s hawker culture was inscribed as Singapore’s first element on the UNESCO Representative List of the Intangible Cultural of Humanity. The recognition by UNESCO certainly speaks of the enormous amount of importance that hawker culture holds to Singaporeans and the world.

We invite you to showcase your culinary creativity, pay homage to our beloved Hawker culture and win attractive prizes!

Top 3 of each category will walk away with $150 to $250 worth of prizes each.

Preliminary Results

Category A – Upper Primary
  10 Finalists 
NoSchool NameTeacher’s NameParticipants’ nameTitle
1De La Salle SchoolMdm Rosalind HowIva and DhushithaThe Cha-Tay-Won Sandwich
     
2Riverside Pri SchMiss Yong Lok PingTay Si Yuan &
Lim Li En Grace
Hainanese Chicken Sandwich
     
3De La Salle SchoolMdm Rosalind HowAlicia Lum Yin YeeHow to make a Curry Chicken
Sandwich
     
4Riverside Pri SchMiss Yong Lok PingKawinthra Chew Yu Xuan
& Putri Halisha
Ice Kacang Sandwich
     
5De La Salle SchoolMdm Rosalind HowGu Hao ZheHealthy Prata Sandwich
     
6De La Salle SchoolMdm Rosalind HowZavier ChuaBlack Pepper Pork Strips
Sandwich
     
7De La Salle SchoolMdm Rosalind HowDhiya Megalai & HarshiniHeavenly Hawker Sandwich
     
     
8De La Salle SchoolMdm Rosalind HowJoe and JuniorTruly Singapore Sandwich
     
9De La Salle SchoolMdm Rosalind HowSaanvi JainUltimate Hawker Sandwich
     
     
10De La Salle SchoolMdm Rosalind HowJanson ChongSalted Egg Softshell Crab
Sandwich
Category B – Lower Secondary
    10 Finalists  
No School Name Teacher’s Name Participants’ name Title
1 Boon Lay Sec Sch Ms Lee Xiu Wen Manikandeswaran S/o Isepran
Ahmad ‘Afiif Bin Abdul Aziz
French Toast Nasi Lemak Sandwich
         
2 Methodist Girls Sch Team 1 Ms Lydia Loy Emma Chong
Tricia Quah
Chilli Crab
Sandwich
         
3 Commonweath SS Team 1 Mdm Vineeta Afiqah Insyirah
Ruznah Begum
Maggi Goreng
Sandwich Bowl
         
4 Temasek Sec Sch Mdm Nurzakiah Anisa Satay Wholemeal
Burger
         
5 Assumption English Sch Nadhirah Bte Zainuddin Eindra & Elizabeth Singapore Burrito
         
6 Methodist Girls Sch Team 2 Ms Lydia Loy Kirtanna Kalaimahan
Grace Huang
On the Go Rojak
Sandwich
         
7 Dunearn Sec Sch Team 4 Ms Ng Mei Ferng Tiara Fisilya Binte Adenan
Siti Nuralisyah Mohd Shamsul
Satay Sandwich
         
8 Kranji Sec Sch Team 1 Ms Ng Yu Juan Poh Si Hui
Lim Yi Xuan
Nasi Le Mickey
         
9 St Patrick’s School Mdm Sunanety John Decruz Francis
Alief Ahmad
Sambal Sandwich
         
10 Clementi Town Sec Sec Ms Ong-Ng Lee Choo Chandran Madhumitha
Hebe Bernicia Lau Hui Qi
Prata Carrot Cake Chicken
Club Sandwich
Category C – Upper Secondary
  10 Finalists 
NoSchool NameTeacher’s NameParticipants’ nameTitle
1Assunption Pathway SchMs Alice GohShu Yu Sin
Grayson Wee
Nasi Le Marque
     
2Dunearn Sec Sch Team 2Ms Ng Mei FerngPathmadharshini K
Shashidaran
Vera Lee Qing Ying
Lotah
     
3Serangoon Garden SSMiss Ita PranatihUmmairah
Marsyah
Healthy Laksayaki
Sandwich
     
4Jurongville SS Team 1Lim Sien LongWong Hong zeng
Cayden Lee Chee Zheng
Hainanese Chicken
Toast
     
5Dunearn Sec Sch Team 1Ms Ng Mei FerngChiam Yong Shun Cherlyn
and Ho Yee Kar
Lakguette Sandwich
     
6Dunearn Sec Sch Team 6Ms Ng Mei FerngSiti Munifah Bte Mohd Kamal
Keh Jia En Jannon
Sambalicious Nasi
Lemak Sandwich
     
7Kent Ridge SS Team 4Mrs SelvinEzanne Chin
Chelsea
Lontong Bun
     
8Compassvale Sec SchMs Yvonne Tan
Siew Hian
Kylie and LarsiaRoti Jala Sandwich
with Curry Chicken
     
9Yuan Ching Sec SchMdm KhasturiZhafir and AryanChilli Crab Prata Wich
     
10Jurongville SS Team 2Lim Sien LongShivaneswary d/o Saravanan
Devaanshi Alisha d/o Parthipan
Laksa Patty Sandwich
Category D – Tertiary
  9 Finalists 
NoSchool NameTeacher’s NameParticipants’ nameTitle
1ITE CW ACAMs Heah Huay BingMohamad RafaelSweet & Sour Fish
Sandwich
     
2ITE CW ACAMs Heah Huay BingNurul Ellyanacoconut rice sandwich
     
3Temasek PolytechnicMdm Wu ManchaoPhilbius Peh Jerrell Ho
Chocmax
Fish Head Curry Pocket
     
4Temasek PolytechnicMdm Wu ManchaoJovan LeeTeochew Braised Duck with
Wholemeal Sambal Mantou
     
5Temasek PolytechnicMdm Wu ManchaoOng Jia Jun EdwinKampong lemak
     
6Temasek PolytechnicMdm Wu ManchaoShuhui and JericaLaksa Prawn Sandwich
     
7Temasek PolytechnicMdm Wu ManchaoClara PangRoasted Chicken Rice Inspired
Sandwich
     
8Temasek PolytechnicMdm Wu ManchaoWei Zhe BryanHar Cheong Gai Chicken
Man Tou Sandwich
     
9Temasek PolytechnicMdm Wu ManchaoKennis and AshLaksa Prawn in Artisan
Sour Dough Bread

Who Can Join?

 

Category A

Primary 5 to 6 

Category B

Secondary 1 & 2 

Category C

Secondary 3 to 5

Category D  

Tertiary Students (ITE, SHATEC and Polytechnic Full-time Students only)

Category E   

  Chua Chu Kang GRC Residents

👏 FINAL COMPETITION 🥪

TBD

How to Join?

1. Make payment of $10/group via onepa’s e-payment, followed by the online registration form 👉

AUGUST, 7TH, 2021

2. Submit a short video presenting your sandwich.

⚠️ Video should include:

• Your names, school (for Category A – D)
• Name of the sandwich
• Interpretation of the theme of the competition through the sandwich

BY AUGUST, 7TH, 2021

3. Share your entry with your friends and family for them to show their support, public voting ends on August 22nd

10 Finalists of each category will be notified by August 7th and the Final competitions will be held over Zoom, date TBD

Where is it?

All participation of the competition will be done virtually, over video submission for preliminary round and over Zoom for final competition.

zoom logo

REGISTRATION/SUBMISSION DEADLINE

August, 7th, 2021

VIDEO SUBMISSION FOR PRELIMINARY ROUND

August, 7th, 2021

PUBLIC VOTING ENDS ON

August, 22nd, 2021

PRELIMINARY RESULTS

August, 31ST, 2021

BROUGHT TO YOU BY